be fit chiro logo

Email Us Today

info@befitchiro.com.au

Call Us Today

(03) 9118 0619

Privacy Policy for Be Fit Chiro

Be Fit Chiro’s privacy policy is shaped and governed by Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), effective from 12 March 2014, as required by registered allied health practitioners. This privacy policy has been implemented to inform you of the collection and use of your personal information, and discloses the company’s privacy practices, including what type of information is gathered, how information is used and with whom information is shared.

Collection and Storage of Personal Data

Be Fit Chiro collects majority of your personal information when you contact us directly, by phone, email, fax, letter, via the Be Fit Chiro website, or during your visit at Be Fit Chiro, and any registration you make to receive information, including via email newsletter sign up. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. The personal information which Be Fit Chiro collects and holds includes but is not limited to: your name, address, email address, gender, date of birth, occupation, contact information, emergency contact information, your health care professional, medical and personal history, billing and purchase history. Other items may also be collected such as; family details including partners name and contact details, children’s names and ages, your medical history where you personally advised during your discussions with Be Fit Chiro or via your referring health care professional at your approval, your business details if relevant through delivery details, as a supplier or health care professional, previous competitor products use collected by personal discussions not obtained by a third party, details of the items ordered or purchased at Be Fit Chiro. Patient information is stored electronically on a secure server within the Be Fit Chiro premise, as a back up to the paper copy. Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are not stored either manually or electronically. On consultation with Be Fit Chiro paper-based documents are completed by each patient, independent of the health practitioner, if they are over the age of 18 and of sound mind to do so. If an interpreter, or clarification is required to complete the form to the best of their understanding, the patient is to notify the health practitioner as early as practically possible. If the patient is under the age of 18, their legal guardian is to provide the information, with the minor’s consent. Should the health practitioner require further clarification of information offered by the patient, with patient consent, clarification will be sought from their doctor or other health professional. By providing Be Fit Chiro with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Disclosing Information Be Fit Chiro will only disclose information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means personal information may be disclosed:
  • for the purposes for which we have advised it has been collected, and for purposes that the individual would reasonable expect;
  • where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
  • for law enforcement or regulatory purposes
  • under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act
The patient’s medical and personal information obtained by Be Fit Chiro will not be disclosed for direct marketing purposes or to any overseas recipients.

Information from Third Parties

Be Fit Chiro may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (i.e. your previous or current health care professional). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. Be Fit Chiro will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed. Information collected via our website Users can visit the Be Fit Chiro website without revealing who they are or other personal information. Be Fit Chiro will not collect any personal information about visitors to this website except when they knowingly provide it. (e.g. via email, “contact us”). Information may be collected for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes when visiting the Be Fit Chiro website. Cookies Be Fit Chiro may use “cookies” on the Be Fit Chiro website. These are small text files, which are placed on your hard drives by some websites to store information. Cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Just check with your browser on how to do so. Notice Be Fit Chiro reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes to government legislation and operational requirements. Complaint If a patient chooses to complain about a breech of the Australian Privacy Principles, they are to complete an online Privacy Complaint form, offered by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Be Fit Chiro will respond as directed by their lawyer.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, Be Fit Chiro is not responsible for any errors or omissions, makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any results obtained from the use of this information is not the responsibility of Be Fit Chiro. It is recommended you consult your Chiropractor or other health care professional of your choice for individual advice. In no event will Be Fit Chiro, partners, agents or employees thereof be liable for any decision made or action taken resulting in loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from your use, or misuse, of this website or the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Certain links in this website connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom Be Fit Chiro has no control. Be Fit Chiro makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites. The inclusion of any links on the Be Fit Chiro website does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Be Fit Chiro takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.
Be Fit Chiro Brunswick
Be Fit Chiro Brunswick
79 Google reviews
Bernard Lim
Bernard Lim
2024-03-18
Great Chiro
Amien Hanantio
Amien Hanantio
2024-03-18
The doctor consultation help me a lot to gain confidence walking on my injured feet. The information he gave me sufficient enough for me to continue my own treatment by myself. He told me what should be done and what shouldn't to help me recover fast and in a correct way
Penny Matheson
Penny Matheson
2024-03-01
I was a bit hesitant on trying chiro at first but now I have I'm very glad to have come across be fit chiro, I have a clear insight about my own health and am on my recovery journey. Looking forward to achieving many more health goals.
Andrew Tommasi
Andrew Tommasi
2024-02-20
Anthony has been fantastic for the time that I have seen him. A definite recommend for anyone who requires a great chiro.
Jordan Crouch
Jordan Crouch
2024-02-19
Friendly staff and have experienced good results
Natasha Nassour
Natasha Nassour
2024-02-17
I have been seeing Dr Anthony for over 2 years now and his service is thorough, friendly and effective. I've seen a drastic improvement in my back and neck pain since coming to Be Fit Chiro. I would highly recommend Dr Anthony at Be Fit Chiro!